2016 CONTEST RESULTS

 NATIONAL JUNIOR HORICULTURAL ASOCIATION CONVENTION AWARDS

2016 – ERIE, PENSLVANIA

 HORTICULTURE IDENTIFICATION CONTEST

 4 – H INDIVIDUAL

10TH PLACE – BAILEY ROBINSON-BURMESTER – CALIFORNIA
9TH PLACE – KATAIE JO PANNELL – MISSISSIPPI
8TH PLACE – SARAH ORTT – MARYLAND
7TH PLACE – SARAH CHURCH – NEW YORK
6TH PLACE – SARAH RASTLEY – NEW YORK
5TH PLACE – AUDREY KURZ – CALIFORNIA
4TH PLACE – STEPHANIE WELSH – MARYLAND
3RD PLACE – JAMES HOUCK – MARYLAND

NATIONAL AWARD

2ND PLACE – ETHAN CHI – CALIFORNIA

GRAND NATIONAL AWARD

1ST PLACE – SETH DONNELLLEY – MARYLAND

4 -H TEAM

3RD PLACE – SARAH CHURCH, ROBBY JOE HALL, SARAH RASTLEY

NATIONAL AWARD – CALIFORNIA

ETHAN CHI, AUDREY KURZ, BAILEY ROBINSON-BURMESTER

 GRAND NATIONAL AWARD – MARYLAND

SETH DONNELLLEY, JAMES HOUCK, SARAH ORTT, STEPHANIE WELSH

 FFA INDIVIDUAL

3RD PLACE – KAYLA ESTRADA – INDIANA

 NATIONAL AWARD

2ND PLACE – CLAIRE EDWARDS – MARYLAND

 GRAND NATIONAL AWARD

1ST PLACE – LEANN ESTRADA – INDIANA

 FFA TEAM

GRAND NATIONAL AWARD

LEANN ESTRADA, KAYLA ESTRADA, GYNNAE HOCHSTETLER – INDIANA

 OPEN INDIVIDUAL – 15 – 18

NATIONAL AWARD

ELECTA WARD – KANSAS

GRAND NATIONAL

CLAYTON HARDIMAN – NEW YORK

 OPEN INDIVIDUAL 19 – 22

GRAND NATIONAL

JOSIAH MC CARTHY – NEW YORK

 HONORS INDIVIDUALS

3RD PLACE – MARY LAVELL – CALIFORNIA

NATIONAL AWARD

REBEKAH DOANDE – INDIANA

GRAND NATIONAL

NICOLA LUNA – CALIFORNIA

 HIGHEST OVERALL INDIVIDUAL

SETH DONNELLEY – MARYLAND

 STILL FILM PHOTOGRAPHY

SINGLE COLOR DIV 15 – 22

GRAND NATIONAL – JONAH HOLLAND – MISSISSSIPPI

 DIGITAL IMAGERY

SINGLE UNEDITED 8 – 14

NATIONAL AWARD

KOHLBY HIMELRICK – NEW YORK

NATHAN CHI – CALIFORNIA

 GRAND NATIONAL

GABE HOLCOMB – KENTUCKY

 SINGLE UNEDITED 15 – 22

NATIONAL

LAUREN REVEL – MISSISSISPPI

CLAYTON HARDIMAN – NEW YORK

 GRAND NATIONAL

RUTH ANNE FLINT – NEW YORK

 SINGLE HEAVILY EDITED 8 – 14

NATIONAL

LA KENZIA ZIA HAM – MISSISSIPPI

 GRAND NATIONAL

KOHLBY HIMELRICK – NEW YORK

 SINGLE HEAVILY EDITED 15 – 22

NATIONAL

JONAH HOLLAND – MISSISSIPPI

LILY-ANNE TRAINOR – NEW YORK

 GRAND NATIONAL

LAUREN REVEL – MISSISSIPPI

 COLLECTION 8 – 14

NATIONAL

GABE HOLCOMB – KENTUCKY

 COLLECTION 15 – 22

 PROMOTION OF HORTICULTURE

 POSTER- 5 – 9

NATIONAL

NATALIE FORD – DELAWARE

GABRIELLE FORD – DELAWARE

 GRAND NATIONAL

MADELINE FORD – DELAWARE

 POSTER 10 – 14

NATIONAL

D. CROUCHER – WEST VIRGINIA

GRAND

EMILY LAVELL – CALIFORNIA

 POSTER 15 – 18

GRAND NATIONAL

BRICE LAWRENCE – INDIANA

 POSTER 19 – 22

GRAND NATIONAL

ANGELA RICHARDS – CALIFORNIA

 NJHA’S NEXT TOP CHEF

 

JAM & JELLY 10 – 14

NATIONAL

RENEE GEHRKE – ILLINOIS

 JAM & JELLY – 15 – 18

NATIONAL

ABIGAIL BRUNER – PENNSYLVANIA

 GRAND NATIONAL

HOLDEN DOANE – INDIANA

 JAM & JELLY 19 – 22

GRAND NATIONAL

RACHEL HAMMOND – INDIANA

 PICKLES & RELISHES 10 – 14

NATIONAL AWARD

KEDRIC BRUCE – WISCONSIN

PICKLES & RELISHES 19 – 22

GRAND

RACHEL HAMMOND – INDIANA

 FRUIT & VEGETABLES 10 – 14

NATIONAL AWARD

KECRIC BRUCE – WISCONSIN

 FRUITS & VEGETABLES 15 – 18

GRAND NATIONAL

ABIGAIL BRUNER – PENNSYLVANIA

 VEGETABLES & VEGETABLES 19 – 22

GRAND NATIONAL

RACHEL HAMMOND – INDIANA

 CANNED MEAT & FISH 19 – 22

NATIONAL AWARD

LEXI GEGARE – WISCONSIN

 DRIED FOODS 19 – 22

GRAND NATIONAL

LEXI GEGARE – WISCONSIN

 ARRANGEMENTS IN HORTICULTURE

 

PREPARED HORTICULTURE ARRANGEMENT 15 – 18

NATAIONAL AWARD

MAKENNA HATFIELD – KENTUCKY

 PREPARED HORTICULTURE ARRANGEMENT 19 – 22

GRAND NATIONAL

LEXI GEGARE – WISCONSIN

 LIVE HORTICULTURE ARRANGEMENT 10 – 14

NATIONAL AWARD

ELIZABETH BRUNER – PENSYLVANIA

 LIVE HORTICULTURE ARRANGEMENT 15 – 18

NATIONAL AWARD

SARAH ORTT – MARYLAD

 GRAND NATIONAL

GIANA SIMONETTI – MARYLAND

LIVE HORTICULTURE ARRANGEMENT 19 – 22

NATIONAL AWARD

LEXI GEGARE – WISCONSIN

 SCIENCE AND HORTICULTUE

 

EXPERIMENTAL HORTICULTURE 15 – 18

NATIONAL AWARD

BRICE LAWRENCE – INDIANA

 SPEAKING IN HORTICULTURE

 

EXTEMPORANEOUS DIVISION 15 – 18

NATIONAL AWARD

NICOLE LUNA – CALIFORNIA

A J KULPA – FLORIDA

 GRAND NATIONAL

ETHAN CHI – CALIFORNIA

 EXTEMPORANEOUS DIVISION 19 – 22

NATIONAL AWARD

JOSIAH MC CARTHY – NEW YORK

 GRAND NATIONAL

ABBY KULPA – FLORIDA

 SPEAKING OF HORTICULTURE 10 – 14

 

NATIONAL AWARD

NATHAN CHI – CALIFORNIA

 GRAND NATAIONAL

RYAN CHI – CALIFORNIA

 SPEAKING OF HORTICULTURE 15 – 18

NATIONAL AWARD

REBECCA HURLEY – KENTUCKY

 SPEAKING OF HORTICULTURE 19 – 22

NATIONAL AWARD

LEXI GEARE – WISCONSIN

 DEMONSTRATIONS IN HORTICULTURE

 ARTISTIC 15 – 18

NATIONAL AWARD

MATTEA WYATT – KENTUCKY

GRAYSON AND ERIN ORGEN – VIRGINIA

 GRAND NATIONAL

HIRA IQBAL – NORTH CAROLINA

 PRODUCTION 15 – 18

GRAND NATIONAL

JAYDEN BROWN

 USE 15 – 18

NATAIONAL AWARD

LENNON CONDREY – NORTH CAROLINA

 GRAND NATIONAL

KELLY ORGEN – VIRGINIA

 LANDSCAPING – 15 – 18

NATIONAL AWRD

DWSON JACOBY AND ROY RODKEY – INDIANA

GRAND NATIONAL

DAVID HOPKINS AND KYLEE MC MAINS – INDIANA

 SPECIAL DIVISION 19 – 22

GRAND NATIONAL

YASMIN NASRIUDDIN – NORTH CAROLINA

 WRITING IN HORTICULTURE

 POETRY 5 – 9

GRAND NATIONAL

KEDRIC BRUCE – WISCONSIN

 POETRY 10 – 14

GRAND NATIONAL

KOHLBY HIMELROCK – NEW YORK

 POETRY 19 – 22

GRAND NATIONAL

SARA AARESTAD – CALIFORNIA

 CREATIVE WRITING 10 – 14

GRAND NATIONAL

NATHAN CHI – CALIFORNIA

 CREATIVE WRITING 15 – 18

GRAND NATIONAL

ANGELA RICHARDS – CALIFORNIA

 CREATIVE WRITING 19 – 22

GRAND NATIONAL

LEXI GEGARE – WISCONSIN

 INFORMATIVE WRITING 10 – 14

GRAND NTIONAL

RYN CHI – CALIFORNIA

 INFORMATIVE WRITING 15 – 18

NATIONAL

ETHAN CI – CALLIFORNIA

 GRAND NATIONAL

BAILEY ROBINSON-BRMESSTER – CALIFORNIA

 INFORMATIVE WRITING 19 – 22

GRAND NATIIONAL

LEXI GEGARE – WISCONSIN

 SPROUTING IN HORTICULTURE

 

AGES 8 – 10

1ST PLACE – WINDSOR BONNER – INDIANA

2ND PLACE – JOHN CLARK BRUNER – PENNSYLLVANIA

 AGES 11-14

1ST Place – Ryan Chi – California 

2ND Place – William Donnelley – Pennsylvania 

3RD Place – Nathan Chi – California

4th Place (Tie) – Elizabeth Bruner – Pennsylvania

4th Place (Tie) – Tess Helfers – Indiana

5th Place – Leina Helfers – Indiana

6th Place – Serena Lesko – Indiana

7th Place – Jack Stover – Indiana

8th Place – Josh Lesko – Indiana

9th Place (Tie) – Hudson Bonner – Indiana

9th Place (Tie) – Daisy Synder – Indiana 

 HORTICULTURE CONNECTIONS

 2ND PLACE – NEW – INDIE WITH JESSICA HALLL, ADAM ROMLEIN, REBECCA DOANE AND HOLDEN DOANE

1ST PLACE – CALIFORNIA #2 WITH NICOLE LUNA, JOEL BURKE, LUCIEN FAILLA AND MARY LAVELL. 

OUTSTANDING YOUTH COORDINATOR

 GRAND NATIONAL WARD – PAIGE ADAMS – ILLINOIS

 NJHA ALUMNI RETURNING SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

CLAYTON HARDIMAN, NEW YORK

PAIGE ADAMS – ILLLINOIS

NICOLE LUNA – CALIFORNIA

 OUTSTANDING STATE DISPLAY

3RD PLACE –ILLINOIS

2ND PLACE – MARYLAND

1ST PLACE = NEW YORK

 ACHIEVEMNT AND LEADERSHIP

NATIONAL AWARD = LUCIEN RENE FAILLA – MISSISSIPPI

GRAND NATIONAL AWARD – LEXI GEGARE – WISCONSIN

 SPIRIT STICK AWARD

MISSIPPPI

 JACK AND NORMA LEAVER DISTINGUIHED SERVICE

SARAH BERKE – CALIFORNIA

 WIB JUSTI HONORARY MEMBERSHIP

MICHAEL NEFF – VIRGINIA

 FRIENDS OF NJHA

LORI FOLLET – JOHNSTON NURSERY

HAGEN HETZ – FAIRVIEW EVERGREEN NURSERY

 

History of Adult Awards